Venice Fest Lineup Includes Steampunk Martial Arts Actioner TAI CHI 0
quietearth [Film Festival 07.27.12]
The Venice International Film Festival has unveiled its full lineup, minus one in competition pick to come, and it includes 50 world premiers. While I haven't had time to go through any of the films, the most noteworthy with a glance is Harmony Korine's Spring Breakers and steampunk martial arts flick Tai Chi 0. We'll have more on the films below this weekend.
In Competition
Something In The Air (Apres Mai), dir Olivier Assayas (France)
At Any Price, dir Ramin Bahrani (US-UK)
Dormant Beauty (Bella Addormentata), dir Marco Bellocchio (Italy-France)
La Cinquieme Saison, dirs Peter Brosens and Jessica Woodworth (Belgium-Netherlands-France)
Fill The Void (Lemale Et Ha’Chalal), dir Rama Burshtein (Israel)
E Stato il Figlio, dir Daniele Cipri (Italy-France)
Un Giorno Speciale, dir Francesca Comencini (Italy)
Passion, dir Brian De Palma (France-Germany)
Superstar, dir Xavier Giannoli (France-Belgium)
Pieta, dir Kim Ki-duk (South Korea)
Outrage Beyond, dir Takeshi Kitano (Japan)
Spring Breakers, dir Harmony Korine (US)
To The Wonder, dir Terrence Malick (US)
Thy Womb (Sinapupunan), dir Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)
Linhas de Wellington, dir Valeria Sarmiento (Portugal-France)
Paradise: Faith (Paradies: Glaube), dir Ulrich Seidl (Austria-France-Germany)
Betrayal (Izmena), dir Kirill Serebrennikov (Russia)
Out of Competition
L’homme qui rit, dir Jean-Pierre Ameris (France-Czech Republic)
Love Is All You Need (Den skaldede frisor), dir Susanne Bier (Denmark-Sweden)
Cherchez Hortense, dir Pascal Bonitzer (France)
Sur un fil…, dir Simon Brook (France-Italy)
Enzo Avitabile Music Life, dir Jonathan Demme (Italy-US)
Tai Chi 0, dir Stephen Fung (China)
Lullaby To My Father, dir Amos Gitai (Israel-France-Switzerland)
Penance (Shokuzai), dir Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Japan)
Bad 25, dir Spike Lee (US)
The Reluctant Fundamentalist, dir Mira Nair (India-Pakistan-US)
O Gebo e a Sombra, dir Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal-France)
The Company You Keep, dir Robert Redford (US)
Shark (Bait 3D), dir Kimble Rendall (Australia-Singapore-China)
Disconnect, dir Henry-Alex Rubin (US)
The Iceman, dir Ariel Vromen (US)
Out of competition - special events
Anton’s Right Here (Anton tut ryadom), dir Lyubov Arkus (Russia)
It Was Better Tomorrow (Ya Man Aach), dir Hinde Boujemaa (Tunisia)
Clarisse, dir Liliana Cavani (Italy)
Sfiorando il muro, dirs Silvia Giralucci and Luca Ricciardi (Italy)
Carmel, dir Amos Gitai (Israel-France-Italy)
El impenetrable, dirs Daniele Incalcaterra and Fausta Quattrini (Argentina-France)
Witness: Libya, dir Michael Mann (US)
Medici con l’Africa, dir Carlo Mazzacurati (Italy)
La nave dolce, dir Daniele Vicari (Italy-Albania)
Orrizonti (Horizons) features
Wadjda, dir Haifaa Al Mansour (Saudi Arabia-Germany)
The Paternal House (Khaneh Pedari), dir Kianoosh Ayari (Iran)
I Also Want It (Ja Tozhe Hochu), dir Alexey Balabanov (Russia)
Gli Equilibristi, dir Ivano De Matteo (Italy-France)
L’intervallo, dir Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy-Switzerland-Germany)
Winter of Discontent (El Sheita Elli Fat), dir Ibrahim El Batout (Egypt)
Tango Libre, dir Frederic Fonteyne (Belgium-France-Luxembourg)
The Cutoff Man (Menatek Ha-Maim), dir Idan Hubel (Israel)
Fly With The Crane (Gaosu tame, wo cheng baihe qu le), dir Li Ruijun (China)
A Hijacking (Kapringen), dir Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)
Leones, dir Jazmin Lopez (Argentina-France-Netherlands)
Bellas Mariposas, dir Salvatore Mereu (Italy)
Low Tide, dir Roberto Minervini (US-Italy-Belgium)
Boxing Day, dir Bernard Rose (UK-US)
Yema, dir Djamila Sahraoui (Algeria-France)
Araf - Somewhere In Between, dir Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey-France-Germany)
The Millennial Rapture (Sennen no Yuraku), dir Koji Wakamatsu (Japan)
Three Sisters (San Zi Mei), dir Wang Bing (France-Hong Kong-China)
Venice Days
Inheritance, Hiam Abbas (France, Israel, Turkey)
Queen of Montreuil, Solveig Anspach (France)
Keep Smiling, Rusudan Chkonia (France, Georgia, Luxembourg)
Blondie, Jesper Ganslandt (Sweden)
The Weight, Jeon Kyu-hwan (South Korea)
Epilogue, Amir Manor (Israel)
Il Gemello, Vincenzo Marra (Italy)
Acciaio, Stefano Mordini (Italy)
Stories We Tell, Sarah Polley (Canada)
Kinshasa Kids, Mari-Henri Wajnberg (Belgium/France)
Special events
Bob Wilson's Life and Death of Marina Abramovic, Giada Colagrande (Italy)
Terramatta -- Il Novecento Italiano di Vincenzo Rabito Analfabeta Siciliano, Costanza Quatriglio (Italy)
L'uomo che amava il cinema, Marco Segato (Italy)
Non mi avete convinto, Filippo Vendemmiati (Italy)
6 sull'autobus, Simone Dante Antonelli, Giacomo Bisordi, Rita de Donato, Irene di Lelio, Antonio Ligas, Emiliano Russo (Italy)