2009 TCKFMC Results


TIGER CLAW KUNGFUMAGAZINE.COM GRAND CHAMPIONS
BEG (13 & under): Jessica Fung
INT (13 & under): Jonathan Chan
ADV (13 & under): Michael Yu
BEG (14-17): Christopher Lee
INT (14-17): Jonathan Quiambao
ADV (14-17): Chrystina Yu
INT (18+): Emilia Niebylski
ADV (18+): Zhang Haiyang

TIGER CLAW KUNGFUMAGAZINE.COM GRAND CHAMPIONS
Under Belt Forms
9 & under

Nov. All Styles: Madelyn Toriano
Int. All Styles: CourtneyLee Conroy
Nov./Int. Open/Weapons/Self Defense: Zachary Gaona
Adv./Blk. All Styles: Koji Chan
Adv./Blk. Open/Weapons/Self Defense: Omar Felder Jr.
10-13
Nov./Int. All Styles: Xavier Gomez
Nov./Int. Open/Weapons/Self Defense: Julian Salas
Adv. All Styles: Victor Lopez
Adv/Blk. Open/Weapons/Self Defense: Bob Machado
14-17
Nov./Int. All Styles: Peter Hawrylow
Nov./Int. Open/Weapons/Self Defense: Peter Hawrylow
Adv. All Styles: William Quisol
Adv./Blk. Open/Weapons/Self Defense: Joshua Lipp
18 & over
Nov/Int/Adv. All Styles: Kathryn Kaldunski

Black Belt Forms
13-Under
Traditional: Adryanne Angat
Contemporary: Robert Yu
Weapons: Michael Yu
14-17
Traditional Forms: Stuart Moore
Contemporary Forms: Khang Vu
Weapons Forms: Chrystina Yu
18 & over
Traditional Forms: Nicole Bentley
Contemporary/Weapons Forms: Mickey Lee
35 & over
All Styles: Rochelle Aquino

Overall Black Belt Forms Grand Champions
13 & under: Michael Yu
14-17: Chrystina Yu
18 & over: Zhang Haiyang

Fighting
7 & under
All Ranks: Boys: Zachary Gaona; Girls: Kayla Miyamoto
8-9
Nov/Int: Boys: Paul Scott; Girls: Faith Villarreal
Adv/Blk: Boys: Koji Chan; Girls: Veronica Padua
10-11
Nov/Int: Boys: Richie Sumner; Girls: Jade Nazareno
Adv: Boys: Vaughn Blue; Girls: Asarra Price
Black Belt: Boys: Clay Machado
12-13
Nov/Int: Boys: Will Goike; Girls: Julie Fernandes
Adv: Boys: Jon Naraja; Girls: Tyisha Blackman
Black Belt: Boys: Bob Machado; Girls: Yasmine Bakhtiari
14-17
Nov/Int: Boys: Rodney Horne; Girls: Joel Hutchinson
Adv: Boys: Walter Dodson; Girls: Riciel-Grace Crudo
Black Belt: Boys: Bo Hall; Girls: Brianna Lewis
18 & over
Nov: Men: Alex Steele
Int: Men: Arturo Garcia
Adv: Men: Jonathan Chavez
Nov/Int/Adv: Women: Jennifer Thayer

Black Belt Fighting
18 & over Men
Light Wt.: Le Antry Brunar
Middle Wt.: Jamal Albini
Heavy Wt.: Da Juan O'Neal

Overall Black Belt Fighting Grand Champions
18 & over
Women: Joslynn Espinoza
Men: Le Antry Brunar
30 & over
Men: Junior Salientes

KUNGFUMAGAZINE.COM STAFF:
Publisher: Gigi Oh. Jason Chang, Gene Ching, Kevin Ho, Patrick Lugo

TIGER CLAW STAFF:
President: Thomas Oh. Joan Chien, Joan Ku, Helen Lee, Manny Melendez, Kevin Melendez, Fabian Meza, Jonathan Oh

SHARK CITY NATIONAL PROMOTERS:
Tony and Theresa Kattengell

JUDGES:
Emilio Alpanseque, Lesley Chan, Chen Fei, Chen Zhen, Chen Zhisheng, Lawrence Chinn, Steve Cooper, Ted Cubinar, Bryant Fong, Glenn Gee, Goeffery Grier, Jonny Jang, Marvin Jew, Ching Lee, Neal Lee, Herb Leong, Terry Lin, Liu Wei, Robert Louie, David Louie, Jaime Marquez, Carl Patience, Kenny Perez, Tatiana Perfilov, Sal Redner, Mark Rendon, Tammy Schaefer, Bill Schlansky, Ron Shewmaker, Eric Suarez, Kanish Sudhir, Gary Suen, Ben Tang, Terrance Thornton, Daniel Tomizaki, Arthur Won, Jason Wong, Randall Woo, Ye Xinglie, Lawrence Young, Lily Young, Eddie Yuen, Zhang Haiyang, Zhao Haitao

VOLUNTEERS:
Rich Anderson, Cao Yue, Kin Chan, Lavinia Chan, Heather Cooley, Mike Donson, Greg Hebert, Lucie Jay, Tony Johnson, Sandy Kownacki, Justin Lam, Nghi Le, Cindy Lee, Chris Lewin, Dalei Li, Von Lindenberg, Jenny Luong, Chris Ng, Nabih Numair, Brian O’Shea, Hoel Ranier, Dean Royal, Rolf Truhitte, Jin Wang, David Wierdsma, Katy Yu

WEBCAST CREW:
Webcast Director: Greg Lynch. Web Film Crew: Eric Kopf, Selena Lum, Roberta Lynch, Dan Marx

RING 7 STAGE CREW:
Host: Helen Liang. Ring 7 Film Crew: Jason Chang, Kevin Ho

TIGER CLAW FOUNDATION STAFF:
Feng Shui Master: Wilson Sun. English/Mandarin/Spanish Translator: Isabel Oh

Gold Medal Sponsor.
Asian Pacific Islander American Public Affairs Association (APAPA)

California Bank of Trust

Silver Medal Sponsor
Studio Kicks Palo Alto – Sifu Richard Branden

Bronze Medal Sponsor
Omei Kung Fu Academy – Sifu Tony Chen

East West Academy of Healing Arts - Dr. Effie Chow

Lily Lau Eagle Claw Federation – Grandmaster Lily Lau

Sun Kung Fu – Sifu Sun Wenyuan

Shaolin Kungfu International – Sifu Ben Zhang

VIPS: Richard Branden, Chen Jian, May Chen, He Tao, Lily Lau, Clarence Lee, Helen Liang, Liang Shou-Yu, Ming Lum, Sun Wenyuan, Wilson Sun, Alex Tao, Tu Jin-Sheng, Sandy Tu, Peng Wen, Wang Yangfu, Wu Amin, Wu Bin, Grace Wu-Monnat, James Yu, Ben Zhang, Zhang Lingmei, Dr. C. Zheng

Supporting Schools: Tomizaki's Champions Kung Fu Institute, USA Wu Chi Kung Fu Academy, Sun Kung Fu, O-Mei Kung Fu Academy, Pure Shaolin Kung Fu, Studio Kicks Palo Alto, Black Tiger Academy, Lily Lau Eagle Claw, Lee’s Traditional Kung Fu, FNF Wushu, Shaolin Kung Fu Chan, Wulin World of Martial Arts, Pacific Wushu, May Chen Tai Chi Fitness & Health, Hong Dao Wushu Academy, Richard Lee’s East West Kung Fu, Ben’s Shaolin Kungfu International, U.S. Shaolin Kung Fu, San Francisco Wushu, California Kung Fu & Tai Chi Institute, Dragon Cloud, Fearless Fitness, Wong’s Martial Arts, Gee Yung International Martial Arts Dragon and Lion Dance Association, FoShan Kung Fu, The Lee Dynasty

PERFORMANCE TROUPES:
Ben’s Shaolin Kung Fu: Yanan Chen, Liu Huiju, Liu Junhui, Song Yifeng, Wang Lu, Wang Quan, Wang Yanyong, Wei Zhonghui, Zhao Lianliang, Zhao Yongjun, Zhang Shiwei, Zheng Shouli. Pure Shaolin Kung Fu: Chen Fei, Chen Zhen, Hou Bo, Jin Le, Le Wang, Wu Mingan, Xu Dezheng. USA Wu Chi Kung Fu: Jun Yangchen, Liu Qong, Jocab Tomson, Tong Guangming, Yu Zhanlong, Zhang Xianping. 99 Power Qigong: Alfred Hsing, Jenny Tu, Jimmy Tu

WUSHU RUG PROVIDED BY: Sandy Chiu, Bryant Fong, Eric Koide, Ernest Lee

  Discuss this event online
Tiger Claw's KungFuMagazine.com Championship III & Shark City Nationals