Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27

Thread: Hong Kong Film Awards

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    Hong Kong Film Awards

    Thought about putting this in the Warlords thread, but then thought Lust Caution, and even pondered RH3.

    'Protege,' 'The Warlords' top contenders at Hong Kong Film Awards
    The Associated Press
    Published: February 2, 2008

    HONG KONG: "Protege," the story of a drug dealer's downfall, and the historical epic "The Warlords" were among the leading contenders in the nominations list announced Saturday by the Hong Kong Film Awards, one of Chinese film's top honors.

    Derek Yee's "Protege" was nominated in 15 out of 17 possible categories and Peter Chan's "The Warlords," about the friendship between three mercenaries in 19th century China, received 13 nominations.

    Both movies are up for both best movie and best director honors.

    Also up for best movie are Ann Hui's "Postmodern Life of My Aunt," Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai's "Mad Detective" and Yau Nai-hoi's police thriller "Eye in the Sky."

    Both Jet Li and Andy Lau were nominated for best actor in "The Warlords," competing against Aaron Kwok ("The Detective"), a two-time best actor winner at Taiwan's Golden Horse Awards.

    China's Zhang Jingchu, who appeared in "Rush Hour 3," is competing for top acting honors for her performance in "Protege," against compatriot Siqin Gaowa, the star of "Postmodern Life of My Aunt," and Taiwan's Rene Liu, who was nominated for "Kidnap."

    A glaring absence is Oscar-winning Taiwanese director Ang Lee's spy thriller "Lust, Caution," one of the most discussed Chinese-language movies last year.

    It didn't qualify for any of the major categories at the Hong Kong event because not enough locals worked on the film, even though the movie stars Hong Kong's Tony Leung Chiu-wai.

    "Lust, Caution" was nominated for best Asian movie instead, a category for non-Hong Kong movies.

    The nominations reflect a Chinese movie industry whose talent is gravitating toward fewer and larger productions.

    Many of the most prominent nominees worked on each other's films.

    Lau starred in both "The Warlords" and "Protege." Chan directed "The Warlords" but also served as one of the producers for "Protege." To co-directed "Mad Detective" but also co-produced "Eye in the Sky."
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    Hkfa

    They're lovin' Painted Skin in Asia. That's great for our man, Donnie Yen.
    Karena Lam "Snoops" Hong Kong Film Awards
    Channel NewsAsia - Tuesday, January 6

    Movie "Claustrophobia", starring Ekin Cheng and Karena Lam, found itself qualifying for the preliminary voting in the coming Hong Kong Film Awards (HKFA) even before the movie's official launch. According to reports, the movie has made five screenings in November last year; therefore meeting the entry criteria. Female lead, Lam, now stands a chance for the "Best Actress" award against acclaimed China actress Zhou Xun. The latter is made eligible with her work in "Painted Skin" and "All about Women" screened in 2008.

    The annual HKFA will be held in April this year. Qualifying works, including Hong Kong and regional Asian films in 2008 have been announced. Preliminary selection will commence soon.

    Directed by former winner of "Best Screenplay" in HKFA, Ivy Ho, "Claustrophobia" is set for official release on Feb 12 in Hong Kong. Film distributor explains that the film has had five screenings back in Nov 2008 in AMC cinemas, hence qualifying for entry.

    According to the HKFA general rules, criteria includes: having a film no less than 60 minutes; being commercially released in Hong Kong; screenings must fall between calendar year of assessment; and have at least five screenings in a single week.

    Besides Zhou, Lam might also find herself running against Prudence Liew and Monica Mok for the award.
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    Hong Kong Film Awards

    Good for Lau Kar-leung. He's always been one of my heroes.
    Kung fu filmmaker Lau nabs lifetime honour
    Last Updated: Friday, April 9, 2010 | 12:06 PM ET

    Veteran Hong Kong filmmaker and fight choreographer Lau Kar-leung, best known for directing kung fu classics such asThe 36th Chamber of Shaolin, will be celebrated for his contribution to cinema at the upcoming Hong Kong Film Awards this month.

    Lau is this year's recipient of the lifetime achievement prize for his "outstanding achievements in martial arts film, which made martial arts film into an important asset in the heritage of Hong Kong cinema," organizers announced Friday.

    The 73-year-old Lau will be presented the honour at the 29th edition of the awards gala, set for April 18.

    Lau was born into both kung fu and filmmaking. His father studied under a student of Chinese folk hero Wong Fei-hung and also consulted on, choreographed the action for and starred in early kung fu movies.

    Over a career spanning five decades, Lau progressed from being a martial arts stuntman in films with his father to choreographing fights in movies and directing his own.

    His work spans classics such as 36 Chambers, Heroes of the East, Dirty Ho and My Young Auntie, which he helmed for the legendary Shaw Brothers studio, to Jackie Chan's Drunken Master II to consulting for the 2005 Tsui Hark film Seven Swords.
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    And the winner is...

    Bodyguards and Assassins
    'Bodyguards and Assassins' dominates HK awards
    By MIN LEE (AP) – 16 hours ago

    HONG KONG — An action thriller about a group of volunteers who protect modern China's founding father from imperial assassins dominated the Hong Kong Film Awards, winning best film and seven other awards.

    "Bodyguards and Assassins" also clinched best director for Hong Kong filmmaker Teddy Chen.

    "Echoes of the Rainbow," a nostalgic look back at 1960s Hong Kong, won best script for director Alex Law. Veteran Simon Yam, who plays a quiet, hardworking cobbler in the movie, was named best actor at Sunday's ceremony.

    Wai Ying-hung was crowned best actress for portraying a single mother whose son faces rape charges in "At the End of Daybreak."

    Best supporting actor went to Nicholas Tse, who was a rickshaw driver in "Bodyguards and Assassins." Michelle Ye won best supporting actress for "Accident," in which she is part of a criminal team that masquerades murders as accidents.

    Producer Huang Jianxin hailed "Bodyguards and Assassins" as a successful Hong Kong-China co-production that packages a Hong Kong story for mainland audiences at a time when the two industries are increasingly integrated. The fusing of the two film cultures has sometimes made for bland kung fu and historical epics that have appalled critics.

    Set in 1906 Hong Kong, Chen's movie is about a scrappy team of volunteers who shepherd revolutionary Sun Yat-sen to a key meeting with his allies, fending off scores of assassins dispatched by the Chinese empress. It was a big box office hit in the mainland, earning 300 million Chinese yuan ($44 million).

    "This movie is based on Hong Kong subject matter. It's a Hong Kong story. But it was embraced and praised by mainland audiences ... so I want to say co-productions can be well done, as long as we work hard at them and earn the trust of the audience," Huang said.

    While "Bodyguards and Assassins" was an example of Hong Kong-mainland co-operation, "Echoes of the Rainbow" endeared fans with a strictly local flavor. Law used his childhood memories to tell the touching story of cobbler and wife struggling to make ends meet while caring for a cancer-stricken son in British-ruled Hong Kong. The family drama became a huge source of local pride after winning the Crystal Bear for youth-themed movies at the Berlin International Film Festival earlier this year.

    Law thanked Yam and co-star Sandra Ng for taking a pay cut to help him tell a deeply personal story.

    "I could not afford you at all, but you helped me realize this dream," Law said.

    "Echoes of the Rainbow" won best new actor for Aarif Lee, who also performed the movie's theme song — named best original song.

    Yam demonstrated his versatility by being nominated for two films in the best actor category. He also played a violent husband who murders his whole family in Ann Hui's "Night and Fog."

    Comparing himself to a Hong Kong snack, Yam thanked the filmmakers behind both of this nominated performances, saying," This pineapple bun can create a murder, but the same pineapple bun can also produce a moving story."

    Veteran Hong Kong actress Wai completed a clean sweep of the awards season. Her performance in "At the End of Daybreak" also earned her acting honors at Taiwan's Golden Horse Awards last year and at the recent Asian Film Awards. It also marked a remarkable comeback for Wai, who struggled with a career downturn and depression.

    "I'm not ashamed to tell you that I had at one point given up on my life. I really couldn't see how my future would pan out. But now I'm very confident. I know I belong to the movies. I know I belong to acting," a tearful Wai said.

    Organizers observed a moment of silence in honor of the victims of the massive earthquake in China's western Qinghai province last week.

    A group of young boys paid tribute to late kung fu star Bruce Lee ahead of what would have been his 70th birthday on Nov. 27 by donning his trademark yellow jumpsuit and performing with nunchakus - two-stick weapons he popularized in the West.

    Director and martial arts choreographer Lau Kar-leung, whose credits include "The 36th Chamber of Shaolin" and "Drunken Master II," was presented with the lifetime achievement award.
    Kungfu thriller "Bodyguards and Assassins" dominates HK Film Awards
    English.news.cn 2010-04-19 02:01:21 FeedbackPrintRSS

    Hong Kong actors Wai Ying-hung and Simon Yam pose for pictures at the backstage after winning the Best Actress and Best Actor awards at the 29th Hong Kong Film Awards held in Hong Kong, south China, April 18, 2010. (Xinhua Photo)

    HONG KONG, April 18 (Xinhua) -- Kungfu thriller "Bodyguards and Assassins", which tells a story of a group of men in early-20th- century Hong Kong who protected Sun Yat-sen from assassination, clinched best film and best director at the 29th Hong Kong Film Awards on Sunday.

    "Bodyguards and Assassins" tells a story about a group of volunteers who tried their best and sacrificed their lives to protect the founding father of the Republic of China from assassins.

    Hong Kong filmmaker Teddy Chen, who made this film out of ten years' waiting and efforts, won the best director award.

    Best supporting actor went to Nicholas Tse, who was a rickshaw driver in "Bodyguards and Assassins".

    Besides the action thriller, local favorite "Echoes of the Rainbow", the first Hong Kong film that won a crystal bear at the 60th Berlin Film Festival this year, also shone at the Hong Kong Film Awards ceremony Sunday night.

    With a nostalgic lookback at 1960s Hong Kong, the low-budget film also played a dark horse at local box office this year.

    The film won the best script for Director Alex Law, who told the story of his elder brother died young in the film.

    He expressed his gratitude for his life partner and the film's producer Mabel Cheung, who became well-known in 1987 for their award-winning "An Autumn's Tale" featuring a love story of Chinese immigrants in New York city.

    Veteran Simon Yam, who plays a quiet, hardworking father in the film, was crowned the best actor.

    "One should always adhere to his belief," he quoted lines from the film to encourage Hong Kong filmmakers.

    As the first best actress in the history of Hong Kong Film Awards 28 years ago, local veteran Wai Ying-hung burst into tears after she was named best actress once again for portraying a single mother whose son faces rape charges in "At the End of Daybreak".

    Hong Kong actress Michelle Ye won best supporting actress for " Accident
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    In the wake of HKFA

    More on Chollywood to come....

    Hong Kong's beleaguered film sector hopes for rebirth
    By Peter Brieger (AFP) – 13 hours ago

    HONG KONG — Hong Kong's beleaguered film industry was a global powerhouse just two decades ago, pumping out 300 movies a year and boasting a fan base that stretched across Asia.

    Led by up-and-coming action stars Jackie Chan and Chow Yun-fat along with director John Woo, the city's film sector was among the world's most prolific by the late eighties, trailing only Hollywood and Bollywood.

    Woo -- whose later directorial credits include "Face/Off" and "Mission: Impossible II" -- won acclaim for his gritty 1992 cop thriller "Hard Boiled", which became synonymous with the wildly popular Hong Kong action genre.

    "That's when Hong Kong film was in its golden age," said director Mabel Cheung, who jointly produced the drama "Echoes of the Rainbow", which won the Berlin International Film Festival's Crystal Bear Award in February.

    "There was a big market for Hong Kong films with all of these big names back then who were just starting. It was a very exciting time."

    As the Hong Kong Film Awards drew to a close Sunday night, Cheung and others said they hoped the hard-hit sector would enjoy a revival by tapping the mainland Chinese market.

    The industry's swift and brutal fall from grace came as Hollywood lured away Woo and other film giants, moviegoers at home and abroad grew tired of the city's formulaic action plots and illicit piracy hammered profits.

    Some of Hong Kong's traditional markets, including Taiwan, Korea and Malaysia, also began developing their own cinema sectors, another blow to its once-mighty film industry, which splashed onto the international scene in the early seventies with late Kung Fu legend Bruce Lee's martial arts blockbusters.

    By 2003, the sector was a shell of its former self with spiralling box office receipts and producing just 55 films a year.

    "Audiences got tired of the same film over and over again," Cheung said.

    "They demanded new ideas. For a while, Hong Kong films lost direction."

    Now there are early signs Hong Kong's film sector may claw back some of its former glory with a new generation of directors eager to make a name for themselves, experts said.

    "There is new blood pumping into an old industry and there is a general trend worldwide that people want to see local films," said Jacob Wong, curator of the Hong Kong International Film Festival Society.

    The number of Hong Kong productions -- estimated to contribute about 4.25 billion US dollars annually to the local economy -- has been rising in recent years and the government is pouring money into a film development fund.

    "That's how 'Echoes of the Rainbow' got made," Cheung said, referring to the fund. "Otherwise, it might not have seen the light of day."

    Hong Kong's stylistic filmmaking still holds wide appeal, Wong said, pointing to American director Martin Scorsese's Oscar-winning 2006 film "The Departed", which was a remake of the 2002-2003 "Infernal Affairs" trilogy.

    Another homegrown success story, "Bodyguards and Assassins", was one of the best-selling movies on the Chinese mainland last year, he said.

    "It's not a watershed, although it marks a turning point," Wong added.

    Still, the industry's future success depends largely on whether it can become a major player in the fast-growing mainland Chinese market, observers said.

    "The (industry) is coming back because of the huge market in China," said Brian Chung, chief executive of the Hong Kong Motion Picture Industry Association.

    "There are maybe 5,000 movie screens in China right now. In five years, there will be 10,000. More screens means more money."

    Hong Kong directors, who are already accustomed to tailoring films to different markets, have an edge over mainland producers, who often have a less international outlook, and are familiar with Chinese audiences' tastes, Chung said.

    "The advantage Hong Kong directors have is that they can make a commercial film better than a director in China," he told AFP.

    "The Chinese director treats the work as art, but the Hong Kong director will think of the film as a product suitable for the market."

    There is also room for the Hong Kong and mainland film sectors to join forces with co-productions such as 2008 historical war epic "Red Cliff", which smashed Chinese box-office records, observers said.

    Wong, from the film festival society, agreed that Hong Kong directors should focus on places "where people use chopsticks", but said producing a film in censorship-heavy mainland China can limit what sort of films get made.

    "I'm cautiously optimistic about the industry," he said. "But I'm pessimistic about quality."

    Perry Lam, editor of Hong Kong arts and culture magazine Muse, is not convinced the mainland market will be enough to ensure the industry can turn itself around.

    "One can easily find cogent reasons for arguing that the future of Hong Kong cinema lies in embracing the Chinese market," Lam said.

    "Nevertheless, I smell more desperation than inspiration in the latest race to make the Hong Kong cinema mainland-friendly."
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    More on HKFA

    Sounds like this was a great awards for the kung fu film genre. Hopefully this will elicit growth.
    Slaying the competition
    by Sharon Wong

    A HISTORICAL action thriller revolving around a motley group of volunteers who give their lives to protect Dr Sun Yat Sun during his visit to Hongkong grabbed top honours at the 29th Hong Kong Film Awards 2010 last Sunday night.

    Bodyguards and Assassins took home eight awards including best film, best director for Teddy Chen, as well as best action choreography, best supporting actor, best cinematography, best costume and make-up design, best art direction and best original film score.

    Producer Peter Chan was especially moved to receive the best film award, this being his first award as a producer. He said most know him as a director despite the fact that he has produced numerous movies. Thus, winning this award is extra meaningful.

    Echos of the Rainbow, which takes a nostalgic look at 1960s Hongkong, bagged four awards including best actor for Simon Yam, best new performer for Aarif Lee, best screenplay as well as the best original film song.

    For Kara Hui (aka Wai Yin Hung), who took home the best actress award, the win was especially meaningful as Hui was the first recipient of the award at the first Hong Kong Film Awards 28 years ago!

    Hui won this time for her stirring performance as a single mother fighting to free her son who is charged with rape in At the End of Daybreak.

    The lifetime achievement award went to veteran martial artiste Lau Kar-leong, who was lauded with an impressive three-tiered lion dance.

    Lau reminisced on the beginnings of kung fu as an art in films and revealed a little-known fact – that he is the fourth generation disciple of the legendary Wong Fei Hung.

    "He [Wong] left me a legacy – kung fu," he said, to thunderous applause.

    He and his wife later presented the award for best action choreography, which went to Stephen Tung and Lee Tat-chiu for Bodyguards and Assassins.

    The night also saw a series of songs extolling the virtues of kung fu and as a tribute to Bruce Lee as well as displays of the art including a performance by a group of little Bruce Lee-wannabes.

    Prior to the announcement of the best original film song winner (which was won by Echos of the Rainbow), the nominated songs were presented by their respective singers - Aarif Lee for Echos of the Rainbow; Chris Lee for Bodyguards and Assassins; A-lan for Red Cliff 2; Stefanie Sun for Mulan; and The Pancakes for McDull Kung Fu Ding Ding Dong.

    Kudos to all the stars who graced the event as well as the presenters, especially Lau Ching-wan and Nick Cheung, who poked fun at their friends and themselves and were hilarious without being overboard.

    This year, there was also an unofficial award for best dressed couple, which went to Nicholas Tse, who appeared in fiery red and Denise Ho who looked elegant in a sexy little off-shoulder black number.

    While Ho lost out the best supporting actress award to Michelle Yip for her role in Accident, Tse received his second best supporting actor award (he took home the same award at the recent Asian Film Awards) for his brilliant performance as a rickshaw driver in Bodyguards and Assassins.

    The organising committee also turned serious at one point to observe a minute of silence for all the victims of recent disasters.
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    Hkfa 2011

    Nice to see so many martial arts films recognized this year. This trend is why I started my Chollywood Rising column in our print magazine last year. I was hoping that the trend I was seeing wasn't just my own martial myopia.
    * February 8, 2011, 6:26 PM HKT
    ‘Detective Dee’ Tops HK Film Award Nominees

    Director Tsui Hark’s Tang Dynasty-era whodunit leads this year’s Hong Kong Film Awards race with 13 nominations, including best film and best director.

    “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame” also received a nod for best actress — Carina Lau — as well as two best-supporting actor nominations for Tony Leung Ka-fai and Deng Chao, and a string of technical recognitions.

    The US$15 million production made extensive use of computer graphics to re-create a bustling palace and metropolis in 7th-century China.

    “Reign of Assassins,” a Ming Dynasty-era martial-arts film from Taiwanese director Su Chao-pin (with co-director John Woo) starring Michelle Yeoh, received 11 nominations, while “Ip Man 2,” director Wilson Yip’s sequel to the 2008 film on the life of the legendary kung-fu master starring Donnie Yen, received 10. Both films were nominated for best film and best director.

    Rounding out the best-film nominations: “Gallants,” a rollicking homage to 1970s Hong Kong kung-fu movies from co-directors Derek Kwok and Clement Cheng; and director Dante Lam’s police-action film “The Stool Pigeon.” Both films were also nominated in the best-director category.

    Best-actor nominations went to Chow Yun-fat (“Confucius”), Jacky Cheung (“Crossing Hennessy”), Tong Leung Ka-fai (“Bruce Lee, My Brother”), Nick Cheung Ka-fai (“The Stool Pigeon”) and Nicholas Tse (“The Stool Pigeon”).

    Best actress nominations include Fiona Sit (“Break Up Club”), Tang Wei (“Crossing Hennessy”), Miriam Yeung (“Love in a Puff”), Ms. Lau (“Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”) and Josie Ho (“Dream Home”).

    The nominations for the 30th Hong Kong Film Awards were announced Tuesday afternoon. The awards ceremony will take place on April 17 at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre.

    A full list of the nominees:

    Best Film

    “Gallants”
    “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    “Ip Man 2”
    “Reign of Assassins”
    “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Director

    Derek Kwo Tsz-kin and Clement Cheng, “Gallants”
    Tsui Hark, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Yip Wai-shun, “Ip Man 2”
    Su Chao-pin, “Reign Of Assassins”
    Dante Lam Chiu-yin, “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Screenplay

    Lawrence Cheng Tan-shui and Barbara Wong, “Break Up Club”
    Ivy Ho, “Crossing Hennessy”
    Derek Kwok Tsz-kin, Clement Cheng and Frankie Tam Kwong-yuen, “Gallants”
    Pang Ho-cheung and Heiward Mak, “Love In A Puff”
    Jack Ng, “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Actor

    Chow Yun-fat, “Confucius”
    Jacky Cheung, “Crossing Hennessy”
    Tony Leung Ka-fai, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”
    Nick Cheung Ka-fai, “The Stool Pigeon”
    Nicholas Tse, “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Actress

    Fiona Sit, “Break Up Club”
    Tang Wei, “Crossing Hennessy”
    Miriam Yeung, “Love in a Puff”
    Carina Lau, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Josie Ho, “Dream Home”

    Best Supporting Actor

    Teddy Robin, “Gallants”
    Tony Leung Ka-fai, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Deng Chao, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Wang Xueqi, “Reign of Assassins”
    Liu Kai-chi, “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Supporting Actress

    Mimi Chu, “Crossing Hennessy”
    Paw Hee-ching, “Crossing Hennessy”
    Susan Shaw, “Gallants”
    Zhang Jing-chu, “City Under Siege”
    Candice Yu, “Once a Gangster”

    Best New Performer

    Jing Boran, “Hot Summer Days”
    Byron Pang, “Amphetamine”
    Hanjin Tan, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”
    Dennis To, “Ip Man 2”
    Dennis To, “The Legend Is Born — Ip Man”

    Best Cinematography

    Peter Pau, “Confucius”
    Chan Chi-ying and Chan Chor-keung, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Jason Kwan, “Merry-Go-Round”
    Poon Hang-sang, “Ip Man 2”
    Horace Wong, “Reign of Assassins”

    Best Film Editing

    Yau Chi Wai, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Cheung Ka-fai, “Ip Man 2”
    Cheung Ka-fai, “Reign of Assassins”
    Kong Chi-leung, “Triple Tap”
    Chan Ki-hop and Matthew Hui, “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Art Direction

    Lin Chao-xiang and Mao Huai-qing, “Confucius”
    Silver Cheung, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”
    James Choo, Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Kenneth Mak, “Ip Man 2”
    Yang Bai-gu and Simon So, “Reign of Assassins”

    Best Costume and Make-Up Design

    Yee Chung-man, “Confucius”
    Stanley Cheung, “Bruce Lee, My Brother”
    Bruce Yu Ka-on, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Dora Ng Li-lo, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”
    Emi Wada, “Reign of Assassins”

    Best Action Choreography

    Yuen Tak, “Gallants”
    Sammo Hung, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Sammo Hung, “Ip Man 2”
    Donnie Yen, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”
    Stephen Tung, “Reign Of Assassins”

    Best Original Score

    Mak Chun-hung, “Break Up Club”
    Teddy Robin and Tommy Wai, “Gallants”
    Peter Kam Pui-tat, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Kenji Kawai, “Ip Man 2”
    Peter Kam Pui-tat, “Reign pf Assassins”

    Best Sound Design

    Wang Dan-rong and Zhao Nan, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Kinson Tsang and George Lee, “Ip Man 2”
    Kinson Tsang, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”
    Tu Duu-chih, “Dream Home”
    Kinson Tsang, “The Stool Pigeon”

    Best Visual Effects

    Lee Yong-gi and Nam Sang-woo, “Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame”
    Henri Wong, “Ip Man 2”
    Victor Wong, “Legend of the Fist: The Return of Chen Zhen”
    Andrew Lin, Ho Pui-kin, Leung Wai-kit and Ng Yuen-fai, “Dream Home”
    Foo Sing Choong, “Reign of Assassins”

    Best New Director

    Ivy Ho, “Crossing Hennessy”
    Felix Chong Man-keung, “Once a Gangster”
    Freddie Wong Kwok-shiu, “The Drunkard”

    Best Asian Film
    “Under The Hawthorn Tree”

    “Seven Days in Heaven”
    “Confessions”
    “After Shock”
    “Monga”

    Correction

    “Reign of Assassins” received 11 nominations. An earlier version of this article incorrectly said it received 10.
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    top three all martial

    Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame 13 nominations
    Reign of Assassins (Jianyu Jianghu) 11 nominations
    Ip Man 2 10 nominations

    I still gotta see Gallants.

    'Detective,' 'Assassins' top Hong Kong nominees
    (AP) – 1 day ago

    HONG KONG (AP) — Director Tsui Hark's new costume drama, former Bond girl Michelle Yeoh's latest kung fu thriller and Donnie Yen's second biopic of Bruce Lee's kung fu master were the top nominees in the Hong Kong Film Awards shortlist announced on Tuesday.

    Tsui's "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame" was nominated in 13 categories. The Hong Kong filmmaker's latest picture was also nominated for the top Golden Lion Award at the Venice Film Festival last year.

    "Reign of Assassins," which stars Yeoh as a killer who uses plastic surgery to escape her past, is up for 11 awards. Yen's portrayal of a famed Hong Kong martial arts teacher, "Ip Man 2," had 10 nominations.

    The three pictures are contending for best movie honors against the kung fu comedy "Gallants" and the Dante Lam police thriller "The Stool Pigeon."

    Lam, Tsui and "Ip Man 2" director Wilson Yip are vying for the best director trophy against Taiwanese filmmaker Su Chao-pin, who made "Reign of Assassins," and Derek Kwok and Clement Cheng, the two-man team behind "Gallants."

    Hong Kong veteran Chow Yun-fat is among the best actor nominees, shortlisted for his role as the ancient Chinese sage Confucius in last year's biopic. He is competing against Chinese pop legend Jacky Cheung, who played a shopkeeper who dodges matchmaking attempts in the romantic comedy "Crossing Hennessy," and Tony Leung Ka-fai, who starred as the father in "Bruce Lee, My Brother," a biopic that focuses on the late kung fu icon's youth.

    "The Stool Pigeon" was double-nominated in the category, with both Nick Cheung and Nicholas Tse in the running for their roles as a police inspector and an informant.

    The best actress competition pits Chinese actress Tang Wei against Hong Kongers Carina Lau, Miriam Yeung, Fiona Sit and Josie Ho. Tang played Jacky Cheung's love interest in "Crossing Hennessy" — her first role since being catapulted to fame by her starring role in Oscar-winning director Ang Lee's 2007 World War II-era spy thriller "Lust, Caution."

    Lau played a Chinese empress in "Detective Dee," a murder mystery that features the real-life Tang Dynasty detective, Di Renjie. Yeung portrayed a cosmetics saleswoman who has a romance with a fellow smoker in "Love in a Puff." Sit starred alongside Jackie Chan's son, Jaycee, in the romance "Break Up Club," while Ho, the daughter of Macau casino tycoon Stanley Ho, played a serial killer upset by Hong Kong's expensive real-estate prices in "Dream Home."

    The winners will be announced in an awards ceremony on April 17.

    Along with Taiwan's Golden Horse Awards, the Hong Kong Film Awards ceremony is one of the Chinese-language industry's top events, closely watched because this southern Chinese territory remains a leading hub for film talent despite the rapid growth of the mainland industry.
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    H.K.F.A. results

    It's all about Gallants & Dee.
    Winners at the 30th Hong Kong Film Awards
    By The Associated Press
    Sunday, April 17, 2011

    (04-17) 09:02 PDT , (AP) --

    Winners at the 30th Hong Kong Film Awards, announced late Sunday:

    Best film: "Gallants"

    Best director: Tsui Hark, "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame"

    Best screenplay: Pang Ho-cheung and Heiward Mak, "Love In a Puff"

    Best actor: Nicholas Tse, "The Stool Pigeon"

    Best actress: Carina Lau, "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame"

    Best supporting actor: Teddy Robin, "Gallants"

    Best supporting actress: Susan Shaw, "Gallants"

    Best new performer: Hanjin Tan, "Bruce Lee, My Brother"

    Best cinematography: Peter Pau, "Confucius"

    Best film editing: Cheung Ka-fai, "Ip Man 2"

    Best art direction: James Choo, "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame"

    Best costume and make-up design: Bruce Yu, "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame"

    Best action choreography: Sammo Hung, "Ip Man 2"

    Best original film score: Teddy Robin and Tommy Wai, "Gallants"

    Best original film song: "Here to Stay," music, lyrics and performed by Jun Kung

    Best sound design: Wang Danrong and Zhao Nan, "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame"

    Best visual effects: Lee Yong-gi and Nam Sang-woo, "Detective Dee and the Mystery of the Phantom Flame"

    Best new director: Felix Chong, "Once a Gangster"

    Best Asian film: "Confessions" (Japan)

    Professional achievement: Willie Chan

    Lifetime achievement: Terry Lai
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    It's awards season!

    I poached all the HKFA posts off the Asian Film Festivals and Awards thread to make this new thread.

    Bullet, War lead HK Awards nominations
    By Patrick Frater
    Wed, 06 February 2013, 10:55 AM (HKT)

    The Bullet Vanishes 消失的子彈 (pictured), and Cold War 冷戰 (2000) grabbed the lion's share of nominations for the Hong Kong Film Awards. The Silent War 聽風者 and The Viral Factor 逆戰 were close behind.

    Bullet Vanishes claimed 12 nominations, Cold War 11, Silent War 8 and Viral Factor 7. Also not far off were Vulgaria 低俗喜劇 and Motorway 車手, with six each.

    Best film nominations were bestowed on Vulgaria, Motorway, Bullet, Viral Factor and Cold War.

    There were personal triumphs for ZHOU Xun 周迅, who collected two nominations for best actress in The Great Magician 大魔術師 and Silent War, and for writer-director PANG Ho-cheung 彭浩翔, who earned six nominations for Vulgaria and a further three for Love in the Buff 春嬌與志明.


    HONG KONG FILM AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2013

    Best Film
    The Bullet Vanishes
    Cold War
    Motorway
    The Viral Factor
    Vulgaria

    Best Director
    Soi CHEANG 鄭保瑞 (Motorway)
    Pang Ho-cheung (Love In The Buff)
    LO Chi-leung 羅志良 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Dante LAM 林超賢 (The Viral Factor)
    Longman LEUNG 梁樂民, Sunny LUK 陸劍青 (Cold War)

    Best Screenplay
    Pang Ho-cheung, LAM Chiu-wing 林超榮, Jody LUK 陸以心 (Vulgaria)
    Pang Ho-cheung, Jody Luk (Love in the Buff)
    Lo Chi-leung, YEUNG Sin-ling 楊倩玲 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Longman Leung, Sunny Luk (Cold War)
    Alan MAK 麥兆輝, Felix CHONG 莊文強 (The Silent War)

    Best Actor
    Nick CHEUNG 張家輝 (Nightfall 大追捕)
    Chapman TO 杜汶澤 (Vulgaria)
    Lau Ching-wan (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Tony LEUNG Ka-fai 梁家輝 (Cold War)
    Tony LEUNG Chiu-wai 梁朝偉 (The Silent War)

    Best Actress
    Zhou Xun (The Great Magician)
    Miriam YEUNG 楊千嬅 (Love in the Buff)
    Sammi CHENG 鄭秀文 (Romancing in Thin Air)
    Elanne KWONG 江若琳 (Love Lifting 高舉・愛 (2011))
    Zhou Xun (The Silent War)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ronald CHENG 鄭中基 (Vulgaria)
    LIU Kai-chi 廖啟智 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Gordon LAM 林家棟 (Cold War)
    Chapman To (Diva)
    Alex MAN 萬梓良 (The Bounty 懸紅)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Susan SHAW 邵音音 (Vulgaria)
    Dada CHAN 陳靜 (Vulgaria)
    JIANG Yiyan 江一燕 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Elaine JIN 金燕鈴 (The Viral Factor)
    Mavis FAN 范曉萱 (The Silent War)

    Best New Performer
    ZHANG Lanxin 張藍心 (CZ12 十二生肖)
    Joyce FENG 馮文娟 (The Last Tycoon 大上海)
    Jayden YUAN 袁曉超 (Taichi Zero 太極1 從零開始, Taichi Hero 太極2 英雄崛起)
    Alex Tsui 徐家傑 (Cold War)

    Best Cinematography
    Andrew LAU 劉偉強, Jason KWAN 關智耀 (The Last Tycoon)
    CHAN Chi-ying 陳志英 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Kenny TSE 謝忠道 (The Viral Factor)
    Jason Kwan, Kenny Tse (Cold War)
    Anthony PUN 潘耀明 (The Silent War)

    Best Film Editing
    YAU Chi-wai 邱志偉 (CZ12)
    David RICHARDSON, Allen LEUNG 梁展綸 (Motorway)
    KWONG Chi-leung 鄺志良, Ron CHAN 陳忠明 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Azrael CHUNG 鍾煒釗 (The Viral Factor)
    Kwong Chi-leung, WONG Hoi 黃海 (Cold War)

    Best Art Direction
    YEE Chung-man 奚仲文, Eric LAM 林子僑 (The Last Tycoon)
    Timothy YIP 葉錦添 (Taichi Zero, Taichi Hero)
    LAU Sai-wan 劉世運 (The Guillotines)
    Silver CHEUNG 張世宏, LEE Kin-wai 李健威 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    MAN Lim-chung 文念中 (The Silent War)

    Best Costume & Make Up Design
    Yee Chung-man, Jessie TAI 戴美玲 (The Great Magician)
    Timothy Yip (Taichi Zero, Taichi Hero)
    Dora NG 吳里璐 (The Guillotines 血滴子)
    Stanley CHEUNG 張世傑 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Man Lim Chung (The Silent War)

    Best Action Choreography
    Jackie CHAN 成龍, HE Jun 何鈞 (CZ12)
    Sammo HUNG 洪金寶 (Taichi Zero, Taichi Hero)
    CHIN Ka-lok 錢嘉樂, WONG Wai-fai 黃偉輝, Thomson NG 吳海棠 (Motorway)
    Dante Lam, Chin Ka-lok, Wong Wai-fai, Thomas Ng (The Viral Factor)
    Chin Ka-lok & Wong Wai-fai (Cold War)

    Best Original Film Score
    Comfort CHAN 陳光榮, Yu Peng (The Last Tycoon)
    TEDDY Robin 泰迪羅賓, Tommy WAI 韋啟良 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Peter KAM 金培達 (Cold War)
    Eman LAM 林二汶 & Veronica LEE 李端嫻 (Diva)
    Comfort Chan (The Silent War)

    Best Original Film Song
    The Last Tycoon
    The Guillotines
    Romancing in Thin Air
    Lan Kwai Fong 2 喜愛夜蒲2
    Diva

    Best Sound Design
    Kinson TSANG 曾景祥 (The Guillotines)
    Benny Chu & Steve Miller (Motorway)
    Phyllis CHENG 鄭穎園 (The Bullet Vanishes)
    Kinson Tsang (The Viral Factor)
    Kinson Tsang (Cold War)

    Best Visual Effects
    HAN Yeong-u 한영우, Victor WONG 黃宏逹, Patrick Chui, Jang Seong-ho (CZ12)
    Chas CHAU 邱志盛, Kim HO 何培堅, NG Yuen-fai 吳炫輝 , A Law 老A (Tai Chi Zero, Tai Chi Hero)
    Victor Wong (The Guillotines)
    Law Wai-ho & Hellowing Cheung (Motorway)
    Cecil Cheng (Cold War)

    Best New Director
    Roy CHOW 周顯揚 (Nightfall)
    Brian TSE 謝立文 (McDull, the Pork of Music 麥兜當當伴我心 )
    Andrew FUNG 馮志強 (The Bounty)

    Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan
    Back to 1942 一九四二
    Gf*Bf 女朋友 男朋友
    Love Is Not Blind 失戀33天 (2011)
    Painted Skin: The Resurrection 畫皮Ⅱ
    Love 愛
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    33rd HKFA

    Here are our threads on the nominees:
    Grandmaster
    Journey to the West
    Unbeatable
    Young Detective Dee
    Did I miss any?

    Grandmaster leads HK Film Award nominations
    By Kevin Ma
    Thu, 06 February 2014, 09:15 AM (HKT)

    Nominations for the 33rd Hong Kong Film Awards were announced yesterday in Hong Kong. The Grandmaster 一代宗師 leads the pack with a total of 14 nominations out of 19 categories.

    WONG Kar-wai 王家衛's martial arts epic's nominations include Best Actor (Tony LEUNG Chiu-wai 梁朝偉), Best Actress (ZHANG Ziyi 章子怡), Best Screenplay, Best Director and Best Picture.

    This is the most number of nominations a Wong Kar-wai film has received at the awards.

    Joining The Grandmaster in the Best Picture category are Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons 西游 降魔篇, The White Storm 掃毒, The Way We Dance 狂舞派 and Unbeatable 激戰.

    Unbeatable received the second highest number of nominations with 11, including Best Director (Dante LAM 林超賢), Best Actor (Nick CHEUNG 張家輝), Best Supporting Actor (Eddie PENG 彭于晏), Best Supporting Actress (Crystal LEE 李馨巧) and Best Screenplay. This is the fourth Best Director nomination for Lam, after Beastcops 野獸刑警 (1998), The Stool Pigeon 線人 (2010) and The Viral Factor 逆戰 (2012).

    Juno MAK 麥浚龍's Rigor Mortis 殭屍 received nine nominations, including Best Actress (Nina PAW 鮑起靜), Best Supporting Actor (Anthony CHAN 陳友), Best Supporting Actress (Kara HUI 惠英紅) and Best New Director.

    A late entry to the qualifying list (thanks to early previews during the Christmas holidays), firefighter drama As the Light Goes Out 救火英雄 earned eight nominations, including Best Director (Derek KWOK 郭子健), Best Cinematography, Best Editing and other technical awards.

    Also receiving eight nominations is Benny CHAN 陳木勝's The White Storm. In addition to Best Picture, the film is also nominated for Best Director, Best Supporting Actress (Helena LAW 羅蘭) and two Best Actor nominations for stars Louis KOO 古天樂 and LAU Ching-wan 劉青雲.

    Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon 狄仁杰之神都龍王 also received eight nominations, mostly in the technical categories.

    With a total of six nominations, The Way We Dance is the first Film Development Fund of Hong Kong 香港電影發展基金-produced film to receive a Best Picture nomination. However, the film did not receive a Best Director or a Best Screenplay nomination. Director Adam WONG 黃修平 did receive a Best New Director nomination, despite this being his third feature-length film.

    Johnnie TO 杜琪峰's Drug War 毒戰 (2012) received only one nomination in the Best Director category. To's Blind Detective 盲探 received three nominations: Best Screenplay, Best Actress (Sammi CHENG 鄭秀文) and Best Original Song.


    HONG KONG FILM AWARDS — PARTIAL LIST OF NOMINEES
    Best Picture

    The Grandmaster
    Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons
    The Way We Dance
    The White Storm
    Unbeatable

    Best Director

    Wong Kar-wai; The Grandmaster
    Johnnie To; Drug War
    Benny Chan; The White Storm
    Derek Kwok; As the Light Goes Out
    Dante Lam; Unbeatable

    Best Screenplay

    ZOU Jingzhi 鄒靜之, XU Haofeng 徐浩峰, Wong Kar-wai; The Grandmaster
    Robert CHOU 周智勇, ZHANG Ji 張冀, Aubrey LAM 林愛華; American Dreams in China 中國合伙人
    XUE Xiaolu 薛曉路; Finding Mr. Right 北京遇上西雅圖
    WAI Ka-fai 韋家輝, YAU Nai-hoi 游乃海, Ryker CHAN 陳睿, YU Xi 余曦; Blind Detective
    Jack NG 吳煒倫, FUNG Chi-fung 馮志豐, Dante Lam; Unbeatable

    Best Actor

    Tony Leung Chiu-wai; The Grandmaster
    Louis Koo; The White Storm
    Lau Ching-wan; The White Storm
    Anthony WONG 黃秋生; Ip Man: The Final Fight 葉問 終極一戰
    Nick Cheung; Unbeatable

    Best Actress

    Zhang Ziyi; The Grandmaster
    TANG Wei 湯唯; Finding Mr. Right
    Cherry NGAN 顏卓靈; The Way We Dance
    Sammi Cheng; Blind Detective
    Nina Paw; Rigor Mortis

    Best Supporting Actor

    Max ZHANG 張晉; The Grandmaster
    TONG Dawei 佟大為; American Dreams in China
    HUANG Bo 黃渤; Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons
    Eddie Peng; Unbeatable
    Anthony Chan; Rigor Mortis

    Best Supporting Actress

    DU Juan 杜鵑; American Dreams in China
    Carina LAU 劉嘉玲; Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon
    Helena Law; The White Storm
    Crystal Lee; Unbeatable
    Kara Hui; Rigor Mortis

    Best New Performer

    Du Juan; American Dreams in China
    Fish LIEW 廖子妤; Doomsday・Party 末日派對
    Kenny LIN 林更新; Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon
    BabyJohn CHOI 蔡瀚億; The Way We Dance
    Angel CHIANG 蔣家旻; A Secret Between Us 第一次不是你

    Best New Director

    Adam Wong; The Way We Dance
    Alan YUEN 袁錦麟; Firestorm 風暴
    Juno Mak; Rigor Mortis

    Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan

    Rock Me to the Moon 一首搖滾上月球
    Lost in Thailand 人再囧途之泰囧 (2012)
    The Last Supper 最後の晩餐 (2004)
    Touch of the Light 逆光飛翔 (2012)
    So Young 致我們終將逝去的青春
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    And the winner is...

    A few months late with this, but there you have it.

    33rd Annual Hong Kong Film Awards

    Awarded on April 13th, 2014 in Hong Kong

    Best Picture
    Winner:
    • The Grandmaster
    Nominees:
    - Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons
    - Unbeatable
    - The Way We Dance
    - The White Storm

    Best Director
    Winner:
    • Wong Kar-Wai (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Derek Kwok Chi-Kin (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Johnnie To Kei-Fung (Drug War)
    - Dante Lam Chiu-Yinn (Unbeatable)
    - Benny Chan Muk-Sing (The White Storm)

    Best Actor
    Winner:
    • Nick Cheung Ka-Fai (Unbeatable)
    Nominees:
    - Tony Leung Chiu-Wai (The Grandmaster)
    - Anthony Wong Chau-Sang (Ip Man - The Final Fight)
    - Louis Koo Tin-Lok (The White Storm)
    - Lau Ching-Wan (The White Storm)

    Best Actress
    Winner:
    • Zhang Ziyi (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Sammi Cheng Sau-Man (Blind Detective)
    - Tang Wei (Finding Mr. Right)
    - Bau Hei-Jing (Rigor Mortis)
    - Cherry Ngan Cheuk-Ling (The Way We Dance)

    Best Supporting Actor
    Winner:
    • Zhang Jin (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Tong Dawei (American Dreams in China)
    - Huang Bo (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)
    - Anthony Chan (Rigor Mortis)
    - Eddie Peng Yu-Yan (Unbeatable)

    Best Supporting Actress
    Winner:
    • Kara Hui Ying-Hung (Rigor Mortis)
    Nominees:
    - Du Juan (American Dreams in China)
    - Kara Hui Ying-Hung (Rigor Mortis)
    - Law Lan (The White Storm)
    - Carina Lau Ka-Ling (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Screenplay
    Winner:
    • Zou Jingzhi, Xu Haofeng, Wong Kar-Wai (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Zhou Zhiyong, Zhang Ji, Aubrey Lam Oi-Wah (American Dreams in China)
    - Wai Ka-Fai, Yau Nai-Hoi, Ryker Chan, Yu Xi (Blind Detective)
    - Xue Xiaolu (Finding Mr. Right)
    - Jack Ng Wai-Lun, Fung Chi Fung, Dante Lam Chiu-Yin (Unbeatable)

    Best New Performer
    Winner:
    • Babyjohn Choi (The Way We Dance)
    Nominees:
    - Du Juan (American Dreams in China)
    - Fish Liew (Doomsday Party)
    - Angel Chiang Ka-Man (A Secret Between Us)
    - Lin Gengxin (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Cinematography
    Winner:
    • Philippe Le Sourd (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Jason Kwan Chi-Yiu (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Ng Kai-Ming (Rigor Mortis)
    - Kenny Tse Chung-To (Unbeatable)
    - Anthony Pun Yiu-Ming (The White Storm)

    Best Editing
    Winner:
    • William Cheung Suk-Ping, Benjamin Courtines, Poon Hung-Yiu (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Wong Hoi (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Kwong Chi-Leung, Ron Chan (Firestorm)
    - Azrael Chung Wai-Chiu (Unbeatable)
    - Yau Chi-Wai (The White Storm)

    Best Art Direction
    Winner:
    • William Cheung Suk-Ping, Alfred Yau Wai-Ming (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Eric Lam (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Eric Lam (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)
    - Irving Cheung (Rigor Mortis)
    - Ken Mak (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Costume & Make-Up Design
    Winner:
    • William Cheung Suk-Ping (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Dora Ng Lei-Lo (American Dreams in China)
    - Bruce Yu Ka-On, Lee Pik-Kwan (Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons)
    - Miggy Cheng, Phoebe Wong, Kittichon Kunratchol (Rigor Mortis)
    - Bruce Yu Ka-On, Lee Pik-Kwan (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Action Choreography
    Winner:
    • Yuen Woo-Ping (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Chin Kar-Lok (Firestorm)
    - Ling Chi-Wah (Unbeatable)
    - Yuen Bun (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Original Film Score
    Winner:
    • Shigeru Umebayashi, Nathaniel Mechaly (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Teddy Robin, Tommy Wai (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Henry Lai (Unbeatable)
    - Day Tai, Afuc Chan (The Way We Dance)
    - Kenji Kawai (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Original Song
    Winner:
    • 狂舞吧 (from The Way We Dance)
    Composer: Day Tai
    Lyrics: Saville Chan
    Performer: DoughBoy, Shimica Wong
    Nominees:
    - 愛最大 (As the Light Goes Out)
    Composer: Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung
    Lyrics: Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung, Qiao Xing,
    Kit@24 Herbs, Phat@24 Herbs
    Performer: Nicholas Tse Ting-Fung, 24 Herbs
    - Love is Blind (from Blind Detective)
    Composer: Hal Foxton Beckett, Marc Baril
    Lyrics: Lam Jik
    Performer: Andy Lau Tak-Wah, Sammi Cheng Sau-Man
    - 心照一生 (from The White Storm)
    Composer: RubberBand
    Lyrics: RubberBand、Tim Lui
    Performer: RubberBand
    - 新秩序 (from Young And Dangerous: Reloaded)
    Composer: Paul Wong Koon-Chung
    Lyrics: Paul Wong Koon-Chung
    Performer: Paul Wong Koon-Chung

    Best Sound Design
    Winner:
    • Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon (The Grandmaster)
    Nominees:
    - Phyllis Cheng (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Benny Chu, Steve Miller (Rigor Mortis)
    - Phyllis Cheng (Unbeatable)
    - Kinson Tsang King-Cheung Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Visual Effects
    Winner:
    • Enoch Chan (Rigor Mortis)
    Nominees:
    - Henri Wong, Hugo Kwan, Walter Wong (As the Light Goes Out)
    - Yee Kwok-Leung, Lai Man-Chun, Ho Kwan-Yeung, Garrett K. Lam (Firestorm)
    - Pierre Buffin (The Grandmaster)
    - Wook Kim (Young Detective Dee: Rise Of The Sea Dragon)

    Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan
    Winner:
    • So Young (CHINA)
    Nominees:
    - The Last Supper (CHINA)
    - Lost In Thailand (CHINA)
    - Rock Me To The Moon (TAIWAN)
    - Touch Of The Light (TAIWAN)

    Best New Director
    Winner:
    • Adam Wong Sau-Ping (The Way We Dance)
    Nominees:
    - Alan Yuen Kam-Lun (Firestorm)
    - Juno Mak Chun-Lung (Rigor Mortis)

    Lifetime Achievement Award
    Winner:
    • Zhang Xin-Yan (director, producer)
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    Lost in Thailand

    So I really came by this thread today to review Lost in Thailand. It's not really a martial arts film per se, even though there is a finale fight, so I didn't think it really deserved it's own thread. It was more because it was such a significant film for China.

    I found it very entertaining but it doesn't translate well just because it's Asian cinema. You have to know who Fan Bingbing is. It's a classic buddy travel flick complete with a villain close on their tails. It had some really good moments, surprising in the way that Asian cinema can be, kitchy in that very same way. It's a little long-winded at times, but it got a good chuckle out of me and it captures modern Thailand magnificently (although my opinion of Thailand is based on just a few weeks spent there in '97). There's some innovative cinematography too. But by Hollywood standards, it's not mind-blowing on any level, just a typical buddy travel flick - only the buddies are Chinese and the travel is in Thailand. There's even a sword fight (well, more of a ratchet fight, but that totally counts). It's a must-see for anyone watching Asian cinema now as it had such impact, but I wouldn't really recommend it otherwise. You got to be into the genre to want to check it out.
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    Hkfa 2015

    Overhe3rd leads HK Film Award nominations



    By Kevin Ma
    Fri, 06 February 2015, 10:30 AM (HKT)
    Awards News

    Alan MAK 麥兆輝 and Felix CHONG 莊文強's Overh3ard 竊聽風雲3 is the forerunner at this year's Hong Kong Film Awards 香港電影金 with 11 nominations in 10 categories.

    The crime drama, about a land war that breaks out in a rural village, has nominations for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor (LAU Ching-wan 劉青雲) and two Best Supporting Actor nominations (Kenneth TSANG 曾江 and Alex FONG Chung-sun 方中信).

    Three years ago, Overheard 2 竊聽風雲2 (2011) scored nine nominations at the HKFA, but it went home empty-handed.

    Two films from Edko Films Ltd 安樂影片有限公司, The Golden Era 黃金時代 and Rise of the Legend 黃飛鴻 英雄有夢, grabbed ten nominations each. The former – a biopic about writer Xiao Hong 蕭紅 – was nominated in most of the major categories, including Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress (TANG Wei 湯唯) and Best Screenplay.

    Aside from a Best Actor nomination for Eddie PENG 彭于晏 – his first in the category – nine of Rise of the Legend's ten nominations are in the technical categories, including Best Action Choreography, Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Visual Effects.

    Apocalyptic thriller The Midnight After 那夜凌晨,我坐上了旺角開往大埔的紅VAN has received eight nominations, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (LAM Suet 林雪) and Best Supporting Actress (Kara HUI 惠英紅). Last month, it won the Best Film and Best Director prizes from the Hong Kong Film Critics' Society (HKFCS) 香港電影評論學會.

    Aberdeen 香港仔 received seven nominations – the highest number of nominations ever earned for a film by PANG Ho-cheung 彭浩翔. The family drama is nominated for Best Film, Best Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (NG Man-tat 吳孟達), Best New Actor and three technical awards. Pang was not nominated for Best Director.

    Pang's romantic comedy Women Who Flirt 撒嬌女人最好命 also secured a Best Actress nomination for ZHOU Xun 周迅.

    Rounding out the Best Picture category is Peter CHAN 陳可辛's Dearest 親愛的. The child abduction drama earned four additional nominations: Best Director, Best Actor (HUANG Bo 黃渤), Best Actress (Vicki ZHAO 趙薇) and Best Screenplay.

    Ivana WONG 王菀之 set a new HKFA record for the highest number of nominations received by an individual with a total of five. The singer-songwriter received three Best New Actor nominations for each of her supporting film roles in 2014: Matt CHOW 鄒凱光's Golden Chickensss 金雞sss, Lawrence CHENG 鄭丹瑞's Break Up 100 分手100次 and Patrick KONG 葉念琛's Delete My Love DELETE愛人. She also received a Best Supporting Actress nomination for Golden Chickensss and a Best Original Song nomination as the performer of Break Up 100's main theme.

    Despite having a 30-year career that includes an Academy Award for Best Short Subject Documentary, Ruby YANG 楊紫燁 is nominated for a Best New Director award for My Voice, My Life 爭氣, which is only her second feature-length film. She is joined in the category by Amos WHY 黃浩然 (for Dot 2 Dot 點對點) and David LEE 李光耀 (for Insanity 暴瘋語).

    Any director who has made only one or two feature films is eligible for the Best New Director award at the HKFA.

    This year's Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan nominees are ZHANG Yimou 張藝謀's Coming Home 歸來, DIAO Yi'nan 刁亦男's Black Coal, Thin Ice 白日焰火, Doze NIU 鈕承澤's Paradise in Service 軍中樂園, CHIANG Chin-lin 江金霖's Café. Waiting. Love 等一個人咖啡 and NING Hao 寧浩's No Man's Land 無人區 (2013).

    The 34th Hong Kong Film Awards will be held on 19 Apr 2015.


    NOMINEES OF THE 34TH HONG KONG FILM AWARDS

    Best Film
    Golden Era
    Aberdeen
    Dearest
    Overh3ard
    The Midnight After

    Best Director
    Ann Hui — Golden Era
    Felix Chong and Alan Mak — Overh3ard
    Peter Chan — Dearest
    Fruit Chan — Midnight After
    Dante Lam — Demon Within

    Best Screenplay
    Overh3ard
    Dearest
    Aberdeen
    The Golden Era
    The Midnight After

    Best Actor
    Huang Bo — Dearest
    Eddie Peng — Rise of the Legend
    Daniel Wu — That Demon Within
    Lau Ching-wan — Overh3ard
    Lau Ching-wan — Insanity

    Best Actress
    Tang Wei — The Golden Era
    Zhou Xun — Women Who Flirt
    Vicki Zhao — Dearest
    Sandra Ng — Golden Chickensss
    Charlene Choi — Sara

    Best Supporting Actor
    Ng Man Tat — Aberdeen
    Kenneth Tsang — Overh3ard
    Lam Suet — The Midnight After
    Wang Baoqiang — Kung Fu Jungle
    Alex Fong — Overh3ard

    Best Supporting Actress
    Fiona Sit — Girls
    Nina Paw — Insanity
    Hao Lei — The Golden Era
    Ivana Wong — Golden Chickensss
    Kara Hui — The Midnight After

    Best New Actor
    Jessica Choi — Aberdeen
    Ivana Wong — Golden Chickensss
    Ivana Wong — Delete My Love
    Ivana Wong — Break Up 100
    Candy Cheung — Dot 2 Dot

    Best New Director
    Ruby Yang — My Voice, My Life
    Amos Why — Dot 2 Dot
    David Lee — Insanity

    Best Cinematography
    The Golden Era
    Rise of the Legend
    The Midnight After
    Overh3ard
    The Crossing Part 1

    Best Editing
    Rise of the Legend
    The Golden Era
    The Crossing Part 1
    That Demon Within
    Overh3ard

    Best Visual Effects
    Kung Fu Jungle
    The Monkey King
    That Demon Within
    Rise of the Legend
    The Midnight After

    Best Action Choreography
    Once Upon a Time in Shanghai
    Rise of the Legend
    The FourL Final Battle
    The White Haired Witch of Lunar Kingdom
    Kung Fu Jungle

    Best Art Direction
    The Crossing Part 1
    Overh3ard
    The Golden Era
    Rise of the Legend
    Aberdeen

    Best Sound Effects
    The Crossing Part 1
    Overh3ard
    Kung Fu Jungle
    Rise of the Legend
    That Demon Within

    Best Costume
    The Golden Era
    Rise of the Legend
    The Monkey King
    The Crossing Part 1
    Overh3ard

    Best Original Score
    Aberdeen
    The Crossing Part 1
    The Golden Era
    Rise of the Legend
    The Midnight After

    Best Original Song
    Break Up 100
    Aberdeen
    Rise of the Legend
    Insanity
    Golden Chickensss

    Best Film from Mainland and Taiwan
    Coming Home
    Black Coal Thin Ice
    No Man's Land
    Café. Waiting. Love
    Paradise in Service

    Sign up with your email address for our free weekly newsletter:
    Nominated films discussed here:
    The FourL Final Battle
    Kung Fu Jungle
    Once Upon a Time in Shanghai
    The Monkey King
    Rise of the Legend
    The White Haired Witch of Lunar Kingdom
    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1969
    Location
    Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
    Posts
    44,282

    And the winner is...

    Best Action Choreography: Kung Fu Jungle 一個人的武林
    Best Visual Effects: Rise of the Legend


    Golden Era tops Hong Kong Film Awards



    By Kevin Ma

    Mon, 20 April 2015, 09:50 AM (HKT)
    Awards News

    The Golden Era 黃金時代 was the top winner at the 34th Hong Kong Film Awards 香港電影金 last night, taking prizes in five categories including Best Film.

    Despite early signs pointing to a major awards haul for "local power" film The Midnight After 那夜凌晨,我坐上了旺角開往大埔的紅VAN, Ann HUI 許鞍華's China-produced biopic went home with Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction and Best Costume & Make-up.

    Overh3ard 竊聽風雲3 became the most successful film of the franchise at the Awards with three wins: Best Actor (LAU Ching-wan 劉青雲), Best Supporting Actor (Kenneth TSANG 曾江) and Best Screenplay. The first film of the series won Best Editing five years ago.

    The biggest individual winner of the night was singer-songwriter Ivana WONG 王菀之, who won both Best New Performer and Best Supporting Actress for her role as a Mainland prostitute in Lunar New Year comedy Golden Chickensss 金雞sss. However, her theme song for Break Up 100 分手100次 lost the Best Original Song award to Aberdeen 香港仔.

    Despite its wins at the Hong Kong Film Critics' Society (HKFCS) 香港電影評論學會's awards, Fruit CHAN 陳果's The Midnight After went home with only one prize, for Best Original Score.

    With ten nominations, Rise of the Legend 黃飛鴻 英雄有夢 also went home with only one award, for Best Visual Effects.

    Repeating her HK Film Critics Society win, Vicki ZHAO 趙薇 defeated popular favourite Charlene CHOI 蔡卓妍 in the Best Actress category for her role in Peter CHAN 陳可辛's Dearest 親愛的.

    Overall, the award ceremony was mired with numerous technical problems.

    Two of the three hosts were first-time presenters that had difficulty delivering their scripts (as they admitted on stage). At least two segments — including TSUI Hark 徐克's Professional Achievement award presentation to LEE Kwan-long 李坤龍 — were abruptly cut off. Local broadcaster TVB interrupted two musical performances to go to commercial breaks.


    34TH HONG KONG FILM AWARD WINNERS

    Best Picture: The Golden Era
    Best Director: Ann Hui; The Golden Era
    Best Actress: Vicki Zhao; Dearest
    Best Actor: Lau Ching-wan; Overh3ard
    Best Supporting Actor: Kenneth Tsang; Overh3ard
    Best Supporting Actress: Ivana Wong; Golden Chickensss
    Best Screenplay: Alan Mak and Felix Chong; Overh3ard
    Best New Director: David LEE 李光耀; Insanity 暴瘋語
    Best New Performer: Ivana Wong; Golden Chickensss
    Best Cinematography: WANG Yu 王昱; The Golden Era
    Best Editing: The Crossing: Part 1 太平輪 上集
    Best Art Direction: The Golden Era
    Best Costume & Make-up: The Golden Era
    Best Action Choreography: Kung Fu Jungle 一個人的武林
    Best Original Film Score: The Midnight After
    Best Original Song: Aberdeen
    Best Sound Design: The Crossing: Part 1
    Best Visual Effects: Rise of the Legend
    Best Film From Mainland and Taiwan: Coming Home
    Professional Achievement Award: Lee Kwan-long


    Gene Ching
    Publisher www.KungFuMagazine.com
    Author of Shaolin Trips
    Support our forum by getting your gear at MartialArtSmart

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •